Website & Company Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) together with any other privacy information we may provide on specific occasions – applies to the processing of personal data by us in the course of providing software solutions like electronic bundling and carrying out our business operations. The Notice sets out the types of personal data we collect, explains how we collect and process that data, who it shares it with and certain rights and options that you have in this respect.

We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

1. About us

When we refer to “Zylpha” or “we” in this Notice we mean Zylpha Ltd. a company incorporated in England & Wales under company number 05315431, whose registered address is The Old Exchange, Romsey Road, Kings Somborne, Stockbridge, Hampshire SO20 6PN, and whose main trading address is Suite 4 Poles Copse, Poles Lane, Otterbourne, Hampshire SO21 2DZ. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z1010144.

2. How we collect and use (process) personal information

We collect and process personal data for the following categories of data subjects:

  • Job applicants
  • Clients/customers
  • Business contacts which include suppliers, consultants, advisors
  • Visitors to our website
  • Recipients of our marketing activities

2.1 Job Applicants

All of the information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application or to fulfilling legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the United Kingdom or the European Union. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Application Stage

At the application stage, we ask you for

  • Contact details- name, address, phone number and email address
  • Your previous experience- details of your education, work history, referees and answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for
  • Financial- Previous salary/salary expectation, conflict of interest
  • Health and safety-Disability/Special needs
  • Other- ability to drive in the UK

Selection Stage

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interviews. We might ask you to take a written test and complete a psychometric questionnaire. Information will be generated by you and by us. This information is held by us.

At this stage, we will ask you to provide references from previous employers/colleagues, their contact details, and their answers and/or opinions will be retained by us. We will also conduct an ID verification, basic DBS/criminal records check and check your right to work in the UK before any offer letters are issued.

How long is the information retained?

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from our last communication with you. The information generated throughout the assessment process, for example, interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

If you are successful in your application, we will retain your information in accordance with our Privacy Notice for Employees, Workers and Contractors. A copy of this Notice will be provided to you with your offer letter.

2.2 Clients/customers

We collect personal information about our clients to provide them with our services. We hold the following information about customers:

  • Contact details- name, business address, business email address, business phone numbers including mobile numbers
  • Online account log in- Username and password to our online portal
  • Transactional data including details about services you have purchased from us, or support tickets raised on our customer portal, logging and monitoring information on IT services managed by us
  • Financial data- bank details or partial card details when you purchase any services using our payment gateways
  • Video, call, and chat recordings taken in order to provide you with our service, monitor the quality of our service and for training purposes

We may receive personal information from our clients about other individuals, e.g., their employees while providing our services. Any such information provided to us is used solely for providing our services and is handled strictly as per client instructions.

We may also receive personal information from third parties including other customers, partners, agencies, or 3rd parties that we have run partnerships, competitions, and events with. Any such

information provided to us is used solely for providing our services and is handled strictly as per our data protection procedures.

2.3 Business Contacts

If you are a supplier, service provider, advisor, or consultant, we may process the following data about you:

  • Contact details – name, work email address, contact numbers
  • Professional details- the name of employer, job role, educational or professional background
  • If you have access to any of our internal platforms- username and password

We use this information to enter into and fulfil a contract with you, to administer and manage our relationship with you including accounting, payment processing activities.

2.4 Visitors

Website

When you visit our website, we use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way that does not identify any individual.

When you complete a contact form on our website or use the email for enquiries, we will use the information provided by you only for the purpose of providing you with an appropriate response.

Where you make a purchase through our website we receive the following data through our payment gateway:

  • Your name and email
  • The address you provided
  • Your credit card details- name of bank, expiry date but not long card number
  • Country of origin of the transaction
  • Name and address of your organisation as provided by you

2.5 Marketing Data

We hold the name and contact details of individuals who have expressed interest in hearing from us about our services or have engaged with us for the supply of our services in the past. All direct marketing activities to such individuals shall comply with relevant privacy and regulatory requirements.

How is your personal data collected?

You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • engage us to provide services
  • subscribe to our publications
  • request marketing material to be sent to you
  • enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by us or with our partners
  • complete any surveys that we send to you for research purposes
  • complete one of our enquiry forms or
  • participate in our events or provide us with feedback

When you complete the contact us on our website or send an email to hello@zylpha.com, we will use the information provided by you only for the purpose of providing you with an appropriate response.

Apart from receiving personal data directly from you when you engage us to provide services, we may receive personal data from other customers, partners, agencies or 3rd parties that we have run partnerships, competitions and events with. We do not share your data with any third parties. We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and keep you up to date about our news.

3. When and how do we share your personal data

We may share your personal data with:

  • internally with staff members who require your information to provide our services and who have received training in data protection
  • with our professional advisors, including our legal advisors, financial advisors, insurers, accountants, auditors or other consultants to the extent they require this information to provide their services to us
  • with sub-contracts, consultants or associates who are asked by Zylpha to deliver all or some of the services
  • with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or government officials where it is legally required
  • with third parties providing IT support and maintenance services, marketing and client support services, data storage services, and checks for credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes; and other financial institutions and credit reference agencies providing services to us
  • any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services and communications.

4. Transfers of personal data outside the EEA

There may be occasions where we will need to share your data with entities in third countries, such as when we are using cloud software providers or outsourced contractors which enable us to provide you with the services. We verify that any data transfer outside of EEA is subject to EU adequacy requirements, Standard Contractual Clauses or other transfer tools which comply with data protection legislation.

5. Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

6. Security of your personal information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology and controls on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

We are certified to Cyber Essentials and ISO 27001 standards which demonstrates our commitment to the security and privacy of your personal information.

7. Date storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by Zylpha on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based services and IT service providers we engage, as well as in physical forms in our office and at backup and archival facilities. We retain data as per our data retention policy and regulatory data retention requirements.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at hello@zylpha.com.

8. Data Subject Rights

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Zylpha collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at hello@zylpha.com.

If you wish to confirm that Zylpha is processing your personal data or to have access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at hello@zylpha.com.

You have a right to request correction of inaccurate information, deletion of information, and to instruct us to stop processing your information. We are obliged to honour such requests as per the regulatory requirements. If you’d like more information or would like to make such a request, please contact us at hello@zylpha.com.

Website Terms & Conditions

BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.zylpha.com (“Our Site”).  Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

  • In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and
“We/Us/Our” means Zylpha, a limited company registered in England under company number 05315431, whose registered address is The Old Exchange, Romsey Road, Kings Somborne, Stockbridge, Hampshire SO20 6PN, and whose main trading address is Suite 4 Poles Copse, Poles Lane, Otterbourne, Hampshire SO21 2DZ.

2. Information About Us

  • Our Site is owned and operated by Zylpha, a limited company registered in England under company number 05315431, whose registered address is The Old Exchange, Romsey Road, Kings Somborne, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 6PN and whose main trading address is Suite 4, Poles Copse, Poles Lane, Otterbourne, Hampshire SO21 2DZ.
  • Our VAT number is 855 4279 95.

 3. Access to Our Site

  • Access to Our Site is free of charge.
  • It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.
  • Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

  • All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us. All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.
  • Subject to sub-Clauses 4.3 and 4.6 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.
  • You may:
    • Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);
    • Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;
    • Print one copy of any pages from Our Site;
    • Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and
    • Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.
  • Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.
  • You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.
  • Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

5. Links to Our Site

  • You may link to Our Site provided that:
    • You do so in a fair and legal manner;
    • You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;
    • You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and
    • You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.
  • You may link to any page of Our Site.
  • Deep-linking to other pages requires Our express written permission.
  • You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:
    • is sexually explicit;
    • is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
    • promotes violence;
    • promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
    • discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
    • is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
    • is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;
    • is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;
    • misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 5.4);
    • implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
    • infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trademarks and database rights) of any other party; or
    • is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

6. Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control.  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

7. Disclaimers

  • Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only.
  • Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.
  • We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

8. Our Liability

  • To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.
  • To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.
  • If you are a business user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
  • We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.
  • We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.
  • Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

9. Viruses, Malware and Security

  • We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.
  • You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
  • You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.
  • You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.
  • You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.
  • By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 9.3 to 9.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

10. Acceptable Usage Policy

  • You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful. Specifically:
    • you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;
    • you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
    • you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
    • you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.
  • We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 10 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions. Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:
    • suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access Our Site;
    • issue you with a written warning;
    • take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
    • take further legal action against you as appropriate;
    • disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or
    • any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).
  • We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

11. Privacy and Cookies

Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies, available from here for our Cookie Policy and here for our privacy policy.  These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference.

12. Changes to these Terms and Conditions

  • We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  • In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

13. Contacting Us

To contact Us, please email Us at hello@zylpha.com or using any of the methods provided on Our contact us page.

14. Communications from Us

  • If We have your contact details, We may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.
  • We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time.  Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link.  If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to 48 hours business days for Us to comply with your request.  During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.
  • For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at hello@zylpha.com or via our Contact Us page.

15. Data Protection

  • Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights and Our obligations under that Act.
  • We may use your personal information to:
    • Reply to any communications you send to Us;
    • Send you important notices, as detailed in Clause 14;
  • We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties.

16. Law and Jurisdiction

  • These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales.
  • If you are a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in Sub-Clause 16.1 above takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions.
  • If you are a consumer, any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and Us relating to these Terms and Conditions, or the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.
  • If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

Zylpha

Making lawyers' lives easier through the smarter use of technology.

© 2022 Zylpha Ltd.

cyberessentials certification mark

Download the bundling guide

Complete the short form below to receive the guide by email. 

Success - the guide has been emailed to you